Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, the data controller is Innov8ive Software Limited of Festival House, Jessop Avenue, Cheltenham, GL50 3SH (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy).

Data protection principles

Information you give to us

‘Special category’ data

How we collect your personal information

How we use your personal information

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We may use your personal information for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

Purposes for which we will use the information you give to us

Legal basis

To register you as a new customer

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

To process your instructions and, if accepted, to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and goods/services that you request from us (including managing payments, fees and charges)

It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

Where you are acting as a representative of a company or organisation, then to register that company or organisation as a new customer

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely with a view to performing the terms of the contract between us and your company or organisation

To process your company’s or organisation’s instructions and, if accepted, to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between us and your company or organisation, and to provide your company or organisation with the information and goods/services that are requested from us (including managing payments, fees and charges)

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely with a view to performing the terms of the contract between us and your company or organisation

To obtain further information about you, any company or organisation you represent, and the matter that is the subject of any agreement between us and you, or between us and your company or organisation

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely with a view to performing the terms of the contract to which we are party

To collect and recover money owed to us

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to ensure we receive payment for products that you have (or your company or organisation has) ordered from us

To process your CV to assess whether you are suitable candidate for a position with us.

It will be necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

To notify you about changes to our terms of sale or this privacy policy

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to ensure you are aware of our current terms and conditions

To administer our website and software products, and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website and software products. We will comply with our cookie policy when processing this information

To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

It will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to study how customers use our products, to develop them and help grow our business

To provide you with information about special offers and other products we sell that are similar to those that you have already received from us

Where you have previously received marketing communications from us, then it will be necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to ensure you continue to receive communications that you have previously agreed to receive

In all other cases, we will only do this if you give us your consent

 

We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

What if you cannot or will not provide us with your personal information

It is a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information – these will be shown as mandatory data fields when we ask you to provide us with information. If you do not provide us with that information, it may affect our ability to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested.

Cookie policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Purpose

More information

local_storage_support_test

The cookie is used in context with the local-storage function in the browser. This function allows the web site to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures.

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

__widgetsettings

Unclassified

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

i/jot

Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement.

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

i/jot/syndication

Unclassified

https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after two years.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with the parties set out below:

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including taking the following safeguards:

If you are concerned about the levels of data security in any of those countries, please let us know and we will endeavour to advise what steps will be taken to protect your data when stored overseas.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we will store your personal information

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Legal basis

Length of time

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject

We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We will use/store your data until it is no longer necessary for our legitimate interests. However, if you can demonstrate your interests, rights and freedoms override the reason why we are using/storing your data, then we will cease to use/store your data unless another legal basis allows us to keep doing so

Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent

We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitive of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at info@anilog.co.uk.

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

Opting out of receiving marketing communications

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by contacting our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at info@anilog.co.uk.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making processes.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or via social media. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at info@anilog.co.uk.